Privacy Code

Protecting Your Privacy

Comtech Fire Credit Union Limited (Comtech Fire) is proud of its long established tradition, over seventy-five years, of protecting and safeguarding members' personal and financial information. On January 1, 2004, federal privacy legislation came into effect called the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The objective of this legislation is to establish rules throughout Canada that govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal Information.

As a member, we value the trust you place in us, as well as the maintenance of our solid reputation. As such, we have prepared a privacy statement that explains how we collect, use, safeguard, and disclose your personal and financial information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Comtech Fire collects personal information from you for the following purposes only:

  • To identify you and determine your eligibility for initial and/or continued membership in the Credit Union.
  • To detect and prevent fraud, and to help safeguard the financial interests of the Credit Union.
  • To evaluate your credit standing in determining your eligibility for products and services. To share or exchange information with credit reporting agencies.
  • To provide you with a product or service designed to enhance your economic well-being.
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To keep your account or file accurate and up-to-date, from time to time financial and other personal information about you may be collected. This information includes transaction information obtained as a result of your relationship with us.
  • To share certain information about your account administer or promote the delivery of a product or service to you from our approved affiliates; for example, cheque orders. Comtech Fire does not, nor has it ever, shared, disclosed or sold its membership list to an outside organization. Your personal information is only shared with our affiliates to conduct a transaction.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Comtech Fire is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, accuracy and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment we have adopted principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's model code for the protection of personal information and Canada's PIPEDA.

 1. Accountability
We have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible and accountable for maintaining, protecting and ensuring our compliance with the principles of this code.

2. Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which member information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

3. Consent
We require your knowledge and consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information is limited to onle the purposes we have identified to you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.

6. Accuracy
We will keep your information accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards
Comtech Fire has developed strict policies and procedures to safeguard your personal information. Our employees are trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality and member privacy. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with provincial regulations and leading industry practices to safeguard your personal information.

8. Openness
We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.
We can be contracted by:
a) Phone: 1-800-209-7444
b) Fax: 416-598-1437
c) Mail: 102-220 Yonge St., Toronto, ON M5B 2H1
d) Visit us at: https://www.comtechfirecu.com

9. Member Access
Upon your written request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy, completeness, and uses; and you may request that information be amended, if appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance
You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer with respect to our compliance with any of the above principles

 

Apply Now